Research on the Role of Japanese Engineers in Korean Industrial Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA HIROSHI  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidemi  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80404078)
SHIMIZU Kazushi  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
HISANO Kunio  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 教授 (90136416)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国 / 産業技術革新 / 日本人エンジニア / エンジニア / 産業技術 / 技術開発 / フロントランナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the employment situation of Japanese engineers working in Korean global companies. As a result, it became clear that some people are comparatively younger generations, who are engaged in advanced technology development. In addition, previously, many of Japanese engineers' work were technical guidance, but in recent years, some Japanese engineers are engaged in advanced technology development. It means that the catch-up strategy of technological development of Korean global companies was converted to the front-runner strategy. Through the research of the roles of Japanese engineers, we made it clear that the Korean global companies had converted the technology development strategy.