Research on Sustainability of the U.S. Federal Income Tax with theTaxing and Spending Integration Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011-2012)
Wakayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWANE Takuro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90273870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords租税論 / 予算論 / リコンシリェーション / 課税ベース / 財政学 / アメリカ経済論 / 税制改革 / 歳出入一体改革 / 予算編成過程 / 所得課税 / 経済政策 / 財政再建 / 財政規律 / 連邦所得税 / マクロ予算編成 / ミクロ予算編成 / ブラケット・クリープ / 貯蓄・投資支援税制
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed the erosion of tax base of the U.S. federal income taxation after Tax Reform Act of 1986, with the dual taxing and spending integration perspective; the integration of policymaking process and the one of various economic and social policies. We have gotten the following results: First, in the policymaking perspective, introducing the reconciliation process, settled in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 and activated after 1980s, has gone on with the incremental erosion of the tax base. Ironically, macro-budgeting framework to strengthen the fiscal norm has encouraged various political transaction, and has led to the tax base erosion. Second, in each policy dimension, though the deduction for pension and health insurance have been huge, following two tax preferences have been the main policy issues: Tax credit for income security, like as EITC, and tax preference for investments, like as mortgage deduction and capital gain taxation.