Learning Mechanism for Contingency-based Global Leadership Competency Development in Global Hybrid Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BENTON Caroline  筑波大学, 副学長 (50520897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hirohisa  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (10266215)
KINO Yasunobu  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00400630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多国籍企業 / グローバルリーダーシップ・コンピテンシー / メタ認知学習 / ミックスドリサーチメソッド / グランデッドセオリー・アプローチ / リーダーシップ / コンピテンシー / メタ認識論 / 学習 / コンビテンシー / メタ認知理論 / グローバル / メタ認識
Research Abstract
This research investigates the process by which managers acquire global leadership competencies while facing critical incidents during the course of conducting international business. Qualitative and quantitative research of global business managers in twelve countries was conducted.
Findings were presented at academic conferences in Japan and abroad, and were used to develop a simulation tool that allows users to evaluate their readiness to resolve critical incidents in international business settings. Explorative factor analysis and context analysis were used to develop a decision tree that measures how usage of specific global leadership competencies affects the resolution of specific cases of critical incidents in different countries.