A Dynamic Analysis on Market Strategy and Organizational Capability of Manufacturing Firms in Emerging Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO TAKAHIRO  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90229047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTAKU Junjiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00216219)
PARK Youngwon  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (90526485)
AMANO Tomofumi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40339205)
金 熙珍  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634530)
李 澤建  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任助教 (40570495)
鈴木 信貴  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任助教 (70572832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Zejian  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40570495)
SUZUKI Nobutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70572832)
KIM Heejin  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 専任講師 (40634530)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新興国企業 / ものづくり経営 / 製造業 / 市場戦略 / 動態的分析 / 新興国市場 / グローバルサプライチェーン / ものづくり経営学
Research Abstract
We analyze the trends in international competition in emerging markets such as BRICs and ASEAN countries. Main conclusions of our study are the following three.First, each country's comparative advantage depends on the dynamic evolution of organizational capability of each firms, environment for capability building of each countries and product and process architecture. Second, a utilization of different comparative advantages of various countries contribute to the competitive advantage, because production transfer to the emerging countries brings increasingly complexityof global supply chains. Third, integrated coordination of the development, production and sales activities is one of the key success factors of multinational companies in emerging market.