Transferability of the Japanese Management and Production System in Africa: A Comparative Study with Asia, Central and Eastern Europe, and Central and South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ABO Tetsuo  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 特別研究員 (90013028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Katsuo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70340122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONO Motoyoshi  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
MIYAJI Toshihiko  帝京短期大学, 現代ビジネス学科, 教授 (20289911)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
KAKU Ensho  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80287888)
KAKU Shishi  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10516628)
KUMON Hiroshi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
ZEN Usoku  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
YU Seika  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 助教 (20573968)
ITOHISA Masato  東京大学, ものづくり経営研究センター, 特任助教 (60609949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本型経営生産システム / アフリカ / 最後発フロンティア / 新興・発展途上国生技術国際移転 / 適用・適応 / ハイブリッド工場 / 多国籍企業 / 新興発展途上国 / 生産技術国際移転 / アフリカ経済社会 / 適用-適応のハイブリッド工場 / 国際的技術移転 / 発展途上国経済・経営 / 欧州型経営システム / 機能等価 / 黒人優遇政策(BEE)
Research Abstract
The main results of this research are as follows. 1) As the managerial environment in Africa can be said as European style the production systems at the local Japanese plants must be influenced by its elements and so that similar to the cases in Central and South America. 2) The overall evaluation of transfer level regarding the Japanese production systems in Africa is a little less than the world average, including the both aspects: On the one hand, at the work sites, Japanese style flexible ways of “work-together” and multi- functional skill -orientation have been introduced to some extent but, on the other hand, various problems such as slow-moving of working people and their weak interest in quality of products can be seen. 3) Upbringing of the level of skilled workers and parts suppliers seems to be markedly insufficient. Toyota Motor Co.in South Africa has established its leading position among the auto makers there by having gathered its major affiliate suppliers together in Durban. Judging from the above, local productions by parts suppliers in Africa can be said to be very promising. 4) Active JV-type investments in development of natural resources by Japanese general trading companies are remarkable.