An Empirical Study on the Management Performance and Competitiveness of Overseas Operations of Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HUANG LIN  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40225363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (20268593)
HASHIMOTO Rie  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50434791)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル競争力 / 海外事業 / 経営業績 / 新興国市場 / グローバルSCM / 国際M&A / 財務指標分析 / グローバル・マーケティング / リスク管理 / ホーム地域市場 / ネットワーク企業 / 多様性 / イノベーションの逆移転 / イノベーションの逆流 / グローバル競争 / 持続的競争優位 / ビジネス・システム / ネットワーク埋め込み性 / 価値実現・価値創造 / システム埋め込み性 / 事業効率・資産効率 / グローバルSCM / 組織学習プロセス / 新興市場 / 国際M&A / 地域ブランド / 日米欧企業 / 営業プロセス / 小売業
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed empirically the management performance and competitiveness of overseas operations of Japanese companies. We have developed the indicators to evaluate global competitiveness and conducted the field research of companies in the emerging markets as well as the developed markets. We have clearly defined the elements of discrepancies in the manufacturing and services, the effect on business performance of overseas operations, and the bases of competitiveness in overseas markets of Japanese companies. In addition, we revealed a method of international comparison by the financial measures to analyze the change of global competitiveness. By applying the theoretical framework and concepts for explaining operating activities such as local operations in the emerging markets, international M&A, global marketing, and global SCM, this study has deepened the theoretical description and understanding of the global competitiveness.