Empirical studies on dynamics of multilayered mobility and community in Asian mega-cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2011-2013)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40240345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Aiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (00203274)
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Michimasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60455110)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジアメガシティ / コミュニティ / 防災コミュニティ / モビリティ / グローバル化 / 日本人社会 / バリコミュニティ / 移動 / バリ
Research Abstract
From a series of surveys and hearings carried out considering Jakarta and Denpasar as examples, we learned that Asian mega-cities served as nodal points of borderless mobility, flows of humans, things, money and information, more strongly in the horizontal connection with global cities, such as Tokyo, exceeding "the city corridor of Asia" with progress of globalization, and that they constituted a hybrid society,in which various races contended with each other and brought various divides to the community, and therefore were new strain factors.