Japan and South Korea and Germany Afforested Burial institutions and consciousness of Membership of study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shin  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20164436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹木葬 / 里山 / 墓地 / 自然葬 / Friedwald / 意識調査 / 日本 / 韓国 / ドイツ / 樹木葬林
Research Abstract
As background of Afforested Burial we may point out the cemetery succession issues in Japan, land issues in Korea, and graveyard management issues in Germany. Korea and Germany, the forests are managed to make it the Afforested Burial and existing trees are used as memorial trees. Forest is changed to cemetery in Japan and new trees are planted. Afforested Burial of Korea was created following the German Afforested Burial as a model. In Korea, however, Afforested Burial is influenced of the image of traditional cemetery. The similar image is found in Japan's Afforested Burial. Forest is recognized differently in each country. To bridge this different recognition in the future is an important point in the development of Afforested Burial.