| Project/Area Number |
22402037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kayoko 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (50213377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Emiko 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
ISODA Tomoko 広島文化学園大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90193391)
山根 真理 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
安里 和晃 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 細目:社会学・社会学 / 国際労働移動 / 建設労働者 / シンガポール / 中国 / バングラデシュ / インド / フィリピン / 質問票調査 / 家事・ケア労働者 / 香港 / 台湾 / 国際移動 / ジェンダー / 技能実習生 / 家事労働者 |
| Research Abstract |
This study largely consists of three sets of quantitative and qualitative researches with an aim to explore the factors determining the success of labor migration in Asia. They are conducted to (1) Chinese ex trainees and interns from Japan, (2) Filipino ex domestic workers from other parts of Asia, and (3) male workers from China, Bangladeshi, and India working in Singapore construction site. Results shown varyfrom one research to another. Main findings for respective research are that (1) Chinese ex workers show overall positive evaluation on working in Japan, especially among those who are relatively old and non-college graduates; (2) destination countries strongly determine the evaluation of their working experiences among Filipino ex-domestic workers; (3) living condition in working country turned out to be an important factor to regulate the life condition of male construction workerfrom China, Bangladeshi, and Indi