The evolution of transnational migrant system and their community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANNO KIYOTO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90347253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Reiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80301018)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords越境する雇用システム / デカセギ / 日系旅行社 / 進化制度論 / デカセギ旅行社 / 制度の接続 / キャリアの接続 / コミュニティの接続 / ブラジル人 / 日系ブラジル人 / 国籍の境界 / 越境システム / 比較制度分析 / リーマンショック / デカセギ労働者 / 日系企業のブラジル進出 / ツーリズム
Research Abstract
Japanese entered 2009 with a harsh employment environment. Foreign workers of Japanese ancestry are the only foreign workers who can legally be employed in Japan as unskilled labor. They are dispatched to factories by service contractors. These foreign workers work and live in an unstable labor environment, and will continue to do so until the distant future.
Production activities are contracting as a result of the global recession and the surplus workforce is being discharged as unemployed workers. Nevertheless, new immigrants continue to arrive because foreigner of Japanese ancestry are replacing other foreigners of Japanese ancestry. Most of the job advertisements appearing in Brazil after 2009 were for work in boxed lunch factories, delicatessen factories, and workplaces with low wages. Such low wage workplaces often recruit workers overseas.