"Traveling Cuisines" in Asia: Sociological inquiries into culinary contact zones and culinary soft power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FARRER James  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40317508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Kosaku  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50192810)
WANK David  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60245793)
ASSMAN Stephanie  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10400441)
KOIDO Akihiro  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (60250396)
佐滕 郁哉 (佐藤 郁哉)  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / 文化人類学 / グローバル化 / ソフト・パワー / コンタクト・ゾーン / 食文化
Research Abstract
This project was a sociological investigation into the cuisines of East Asia as they traveled across borders. Theoretically, the project focused on the idea of culinary politics, including ideas such as contact zones and culinary soft power. Empirically, it involved multi-sited and cross-border sociological fieldwork to uncover the transnational pathways and the cultural politics of national, regional and urban cuisines. As cuisines cross borders they become places where diverse actors compete and cooperate in defining the contents of cuisines, or culinary contact zones. Cuisines also become the focus of the local, regional and national cultural politics of food, or culinary soft power. Each member of the team focused on one example of a "traveling cuisine" tracing out these various levels of culinary politics.