The Creation of Cooperativities in Fishing Village along Lake Albert in Uganda: People in Mobility with Fishery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Noriko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHITA Saeko  大阪市立大学大学院, 文学研究科, 教授 (70212884)
UMEYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学大学院, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (80405894)
Research Collaborator IWATANI Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 機関研究員
KASHIWAMOTO Natsu  大阪市立大学, 萬年社プロジェクト
KASHIWAMOTO Michiko  大阪府堺市立榎小学校(当時)
SAITO Toshiyuki  四天王寺大学, 短期大学部, 准教授
HARIMA Mina  兵庫県国際交流協会(当時)
MATSUI Kazuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 研究助手
MORIGUCHI Gaku  東洋大学, 非常勤講師
KIRUMIRA Edward  マケレレ大学, 社会科学部, 学部長
AJORE Batista  アルバート湖ルンガ村, 湖岸管理単位長
OUNGI Jenaro  ネビ県アルル人コミュニティ, 会員
BAROLE Swizin  ホイマ県ニョロコミュニティ, 事務担当官
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民社会 / 漁労 / 共同性 / トランスナショナリティ / 大湖地域 / アルバート湖 / ウガンダ共和国 / 漁労社会 / 共同性の構築 / 儀礼の再創造 / ドキュメンタリー映像 / 生活世界の映像化 / 儀礼の再編成 / アルル人 / 葬送儀礼 / 生活世界の映像記録
Research Abstract
We have traced back the life world of immigrants historically constructed in the multi-ethnic village in the shore of Lake Albert to analyze the transformation under the pressure of colonization, civil wars and globalization and found the people's trajectories are spread over the border of nations of Uganda, D.R.C. and Rwanda.
Also we have found the alternation and re-creation of cooperativities which are characterized by transnationaliy, through the attempt of performing the myel agwara, the last stage of mourning ritual. Through the experience of performing myel agwara with the people of emigrated village, we can point out the scepticism among people about the practice relating to spiritual world, which is ancestor's worship. Lastly, we have shown the screening documentary film of myel agwara at this village and other research sites in Uganda and some academic meetings in Japan to share the intangible culture with other people.