Economical Independence of Rural Poor Women in India : What are the Crossroads between their Success and Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
山下 明子  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第4部, 客員研究員 (20465959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド / 農村の貧困女性 / マイクロクレジットSHG / 経済的自立 / グジャラート州 / 西ベンガル州 / インドの貧困女性 / SHG / エンパワーメント / 自助グループ / 無担保少額融資 / 農村の貧困女性の自立 / 少額融資 / NGO / MFI
Research Abstract
This research was done on the economic independence of the poor rural women living at the bottom of Indian social ladder. It analyzed on micro-credit based SHGs of the Indian government program for the poor women. It studied how SHGs were formed among rural poor women and trained by NGOs to various group activities and entrepreneurs, which have drastically changed both the women and villages. It also examined what happened after the policy change of Indian government on the SHGs. It is to examine how dalit women can recover their pride and confidence in their economic independent-oriented activism from century-old sexual discrimination and violence. The crossroads of their success and failure are on the independent and cooperative power of their decision-making