Japanese-French comparative study of"Hikikomori"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Tadaaki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教 (50402384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 均  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (00302745)
小川 豊昭 (小川 豊明)  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (20194441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 鈴木 國文  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80115485)
北中 淳子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20383945)
堀口 佐知子  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (30514541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsひきこもり / 日仏比較 / 精神医学 / 社会学 / 人類学
Research Abstract
The number of young people called “Hikikomori” has been gradually increasing from 1970s in Japan, and it is said that the number of them, at present, is from 800,000 to 1.4 million. In France it is said that young people’s Hikikomori has recently come into existence. In addition, in France Otaku culture and Internet culture derived from Japan have been in full flourish. As for these “Hikikomori” in France and Japan, a team of scholars of both countries has conducted researches. Fifteen examples of youths in Japan and 7 examples of youths in France have been collected. These symptoms were considered in terms of family backgrounds, economic situations, socio-cultural contexts, each psychopathological process, and for the with or without the symptoms they were considered in terms of psychiatric, sociological, anthropological, philosophical and psychological points of view. Also, as for the phenomena of “Hikikomori” itself apart from the cases, they examined from sociological, anthropological, psychiatric and philosophical standpoints with each angle of both countries.