Research of Multi-ethnic Coexistence Using Social Simulation as Post-colonial Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoko (SASAKI Yoko)  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (40274732)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ゲーミング / 共生 / 構造的暴力 / 対話 / ポストコロニアル / ワークショップ / 共同体 / PAC分析 / 描画分析 / 平和 / 紛争 / 接触 / 描画 / アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
This research has developed a social simulation focused on the geopolitical factors of conflict in Palestine. I have examined a concept of cultural symbiosis and multi-ethnic coexistence by analysis of previous works and interviews, and have found "positive peace; absence of structural violence" (Johan Galtung) is one of the most essential factors to pursue a post-colonial coexistence.
The developed social simulation was conducted in Japan, Israel, and Palestine to see reduction processes of intergroup conflict in terms of multi-ethnic coexistence. Semi-structured interview, PAC Analysis, and interpretation of the kinetic school/social drawings (KSD) were also conducted. Simulation/gaming was effective to establish a framework for regional dialogue to create a positive dynamics of conflict. This result suggests a further possibility of simulation and gaming as an approach of action-research in local community.