Qualitative research of the development of biliteracy in international children with Japanese mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Makoto  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
IKEGAMI Makiko  早稲田大学, 大学院日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80409721)
Research Collaborator TOYAMA-BIALKE Chisaki  ミュンヘン日本語補習授業校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 二言語形成 / バイリテラシー / 日系国際児 / 質的研究 / 日誌法 / 言語検査 / フィールドワーク / 独日国際家族 / 二言語習得 / 継承語としての日本語
Research Abstract
This research,undertaken from the perspective that the process by which children learn two languages involves parent-child collaboration and interpretation,examined the development of biliteracy using case studies of simultaneously bilingual children from German-Japanese families residing in Germany. Qualitative analyses of data obtained from diaries, fieldwork, and language tests in German and Japanese revealed the following:1) Reading books to children or children reading by themselves and performing homework assigned by local and supplementary schools were central to fostering biliteracy.2) Children had as high a level of competence in German,the language used at school,as did others in their age group,whereas their development of Japanese as a heritage language was slower.Analysis of narrative compositions reflected similarity of their content and story organization in both languages,whereas the richness and appropriateness of their expressions differed between the languages.