| Project/Area Number |
22402050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Akemi 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00197922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Reiko 東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 専任講師 (30633151)
NAKAYAMA Aoi 大阪教育大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00343260)
| Research Collaborator |
PETER Ackermann 元ニュールンベルグ・エアランゲン大学, 東洋言語文化学科, 教授
KUMAGAI Yuri スミス大学, 東洋言語文化学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 日米独 / 国際比較 / 大学教員 / エスノグラフィ / 質的研究の方法論 / ライフヒストリー / 授業観察 / 日本語教育 / 日本、アメリカ、ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 / 多文化 / 大学教育の国際比較 / 教師研究 / ライフ・ヒストリー / ドイツ / アメリカ / 日本 / フィールドワーク / 多文化主義 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on college teachers who are aware of multicultural issues: In what kind of environment have they been living, learning and working? What do they value in their teaching practices? By analyzing data obtained through ethnographic interviews, questionnaires, and observations in Japan, US, and Germany, this report 1) reveals social and cultural background of the teachers with multicultural awareness and how they are positioned as language teachers at their work places, and 2) further develops a new qualitative researchmethod, which was suggested in the exploratory research in 2007-2009, that cogitate researchers' perspectives more explicitly.