International Comparative Research Regarding After School Activity Support System for Primary School-age Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
KANEFUJI Fuyuko  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90254903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Youichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70110278)
IWASAKI Kumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (10259989)
TUCHIYA Takahiro  統計数理研究所, 准教授 (00270413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKI Mitsuo  国立青少年教育振興機構, 理事
NISHIGORI Yoshiko  NPO 法人大学図書館支援機構
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放課後活動 / 国際比較 / 放課後支援 / 国際比較研究 / 調査研究 / 国際情報交換 / 国際比較調査 / 初等教育 / 児童対象調査 / 放課後活動支援 / 初等教育段階
Research Abstract
Using an international comparative survey covering five countries (the UK, France, Germany, South Korea, and Japan), this research aims to clarify the current conditions of school based after-school activity support and its effects on children based on the surveys of the primary school aged children,Oral-based research was conducted in the five countries of the UK, Germany, France, South Korea, and Japan with administration officials engaged in the planning and guidance of after-school activities, as well as school personnel who carry out these activities, which are held at schools for children in primary education during October 2010 to March 2012. In addition, statistical surveys were carried out using questionnaire research for children enrolled at the schools where these after-school activities were carried out.During April 2012 to March 2013, we analyzed the survey data, presentations at relevant societies, published a book, and built and released a homepage.