Beyond the Exclusion/Coexistence Dichotomy: Immigrant Communities, Citizen-Level Conflict Resolution, and the Stratification of Education Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI JULIE  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80269795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Shuichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80294172)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民政策 / グローバル都市 / ニューヨーク / フランクフルト / 自治体政策 / 多文化主義 / 市民権 / 統合政策 / 移民社会 / 自治体 / 移民 / 教育政策 / 米国移民政策 / ドイツ統合政策 / 移民政策と学校教育 / 外国人評議会 / 外国人参政権
Research Abstract
Both New York City and Frankfurt are international financial centers, heavily integrated into the expansion of the global economy. Attempting to maintain economic and social stability, this study reveals how city governments, immigrant networks, and private sectors have institutionalized ways to incorporate the new arrivals into the political landscape of the metropolitan New York and Frankfurt. City governments are struggling to cope with the influx of transnational and immigrant workers, arriving within and outside of the United States and Germany.