Actual Status of Children in Developing Countries Seen through Longitudinal Research on School Enrollment and Surrounding Environment for Primary and Later Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Takeshi  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yuto  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30362221)
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
OGAWA Keiichi  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
ISHIZAKA Hiroki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20537493)
SAITO Kazuhiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60413845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Tadao  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70101631)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Jun  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 博士後期課程
ASHIDA Akemi  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホンジュラス / 国際協力 / 基礎教育 / 修学状況 / 縦断的データ / インドネシア / ボリビア / マラウイ / マラウィ / 教育学 / 就学状況 / エルサルバドル / パプアニューギニア
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal individual children's enrollment situation in developing countries, and implemented the true cohort analysis with longitudinal data. Findings in Honduras and Indonesia, there are influences on children's enrollment patterns such as socio-economic situation and educational policies depending on years. Also, children's patterns of enrolment fall into two categories: graduation without repetition and dropout after a short period of attendance. However, as the present age is getting closer, children could enter a school with official age and graduate without repetition and temporary dropout. In Bolivia, a repetition in the first grade in the first year often happens and leads to dropout. In Malawi, it is appeared that various peculiar enrollment patterns which are not observed from cross sectional data.