Research of Mathematics Education in Finland with the Aim of Development of Mathematical Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMUNE Susumu  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
MATSUMOTO Shinichiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40447660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yutaka  奈良教育大学, 准教授 (80551035)
YOSHIDA Akeshi  奈良県立法隆寺国際高等学校, 校長 (30444615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学教育 / フィンランド / 授業 / 教材 / 教員養成 / 算数・数学教育 / 教授法 / 教育実習 / 国家カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to research on mathematics education in Finland comprehensively focusing on lessons, materials and teacher education, and to get some suggestions to Japanese mathematics education from a viewpoint of development mathematical literacy. Through research of many documents and visit to Finland four times, it was cleared that there were many problems relevant to everyday life in the textbook and so on. Based on these features, we got some suggestions, for example, it is important to enhance teaching practices by relating to research for own thesis in the case of teacher education.