The application of science literacy concept to secondary science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
International Christian University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (10304461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Kazuo  東京理科大学, 科学教育研究科, 教授 (20107692)
小野 由美子  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yumiko  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 科学技術リテラシー / 持続可能な開発教育 / 理数科教育 / 南ア フリカ / 国際ティーム・ティーチング / ESD 学習モジュール / 科学技術の智 / 南アフリカ / ESD学習モジュール / 教育学 / 国際教育協力 / 万人のための科学教育 / 持続可能な開発 / 開発途上国 / 職業訓練教育 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This research was an attempt to apply the results of Japanese science literacy research to secondary science education in developing countries. Through collaborative studies with South African researchers on science literacy, common learning modules for teaching primary and secondary children in Japan and South Africa with widely different socio-economic, historical and cultural backgrounds were developed. Research output included a compendium of learning modules for sustainable development education, a report of collaborative research and a video report describing the research process.