The international comparative study on counseling and support systems in early childhood inclusive educational settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masanori  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70337179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTH Gabor  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00448680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 乳幼児 / 幼児教育 / 国際比較 / 特別支援教育 / 相談・支援体制・制度 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 障害観 / 特別支援教育観 / 国際比較研究 / 乳幼児期 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:シンガポール:インド:デンマーク / 保育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare the counseling and support systems in earlychildhood inclusive educational settings in Japan and three Asian countries (South Korea, Singapore, India) and Denmark and to reveal “the views of children with disabilities” and “the perspectives on special support education” of each country . As a result, the following four points became clear.(1) In South Korea, Singapore and India, since there are full-time staff ofdevelopment and medical professionals in nurserise and kindergartens, the systemsthat the professionals and caregivers can practice the intervention and education together are built.(2) In Denmark, the systems that are organically functionalized social resources such as caregivers, psychologists, occupational therapists, speech therapists, doctors to support children with disabilities has been built in the municipalities(3) For “the views of children with disabilities”, it is revealed that there is a tendency not regarded as a het rogeneous presence of people with disabilities, but not considered the same presence in Denmark. Trend that is different from the four Asian countries were observed.(4) In Japan, there are needs to build systems that development and medical professionals and caregivers to practice the intervention and education together in kindergartens and nurserise.