Shallow water submarine hydrothermal activity: a case study in the assessment of ocean acidification and fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20301822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Minoru  富山大学, 大学院・ 理工学研究部(理学), 客員教授 (20015770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Junichiro  九州大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20212920)
ISHIZAKA Joji  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (40304969)
GUO Xinyu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (10322273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沿岸性海底熱水 / 海底湧水 / 海洋酸性化 / 海洋肥沃化 / 台湾亀山島 / 薩摩硫黄島
Research Abstract
Most natural Shallow Water submarine Hydrothermal activates (SWH) along coastlines are related to hydrothermal eruptions involving heating of groundwater with volcanic gas. These SWHs supply nutrients to the euphotic zone, contributing to the overall natural fertility and primary productivity of coastal waters. However, SWHs also disperse toxic materials such as mercury and arsenic, and affect the acidification. We evaluate the impact of "nutrient supply" and "ocean acidification" on the primary production over the last three years in a coastal marine environment, at a SWH area discovered off Gueshandao Island, northeast Taiwan. The two types of hydrothermal vents are differentiated by color, yellow hot spring water with higher temperature >110 °C ejected from sulfur chimneys of various sizes, and colorless water with lower temperature ~80 °C ejected directly from the crevices of the andesitic bedrock. The ratios N2/Ar and 3He/4He suggest that these volcanic gases are mantle-derived. Hydrothermal fluid with pH between 2.1-3.5 erupts from the vents and affects ocean surface waters up to 1 km way. Relative to normal seawater, water around the SHW site has higher concentrations of nutrients Si and P, and micro nutrients Mn and Fe. Chlorophyll a shows high values of several tens to hundreds times greater than normal. We find forthe first time in nature that SHW enhances the growth of phytoplankton and contributes to the primary productivity of the surrounding waters.