Magma processes in the Moho Transition Zone: an insight from volcanoes off the fast-spreading ridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UMINO SUSUMU  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30192511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Sumio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60200169)
KISIMOTO Kiyoyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (70356872)
ISHIZUKA Osamu  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90356444)
GESHI Nobuo  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (70356955)
KASAYA Takafumi  海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (90373456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Hidenori  海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (10344285)
GOTO Tadanori  京都大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90303685)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオフリッジ火山 / 巨大海底溶岩流 / 深海掘削 / 1256深海掘削孔 / オマーンオフィオライト / 複合溶岩流 / 定置過程 / 内成的成長 / 海底溶岩流 / 融合 / 高速拡大海嶺 / オフリッジ火山群 / モホ遷移帯 / 巨大溶岩流 / 海洋地殻・マントル / 中央海嶺 / 東太平洋海膨 / 電気伝導度構造探査 / 潜水艇
Research Abstract
Off-ridge large lava flows in the Oman Ophiolite and in ODP site 1256 were investigated to understand the emplacement process and the magma genesis by analyzing the bulk-rock and mineral compositions and textures. Both lava flows were extruded at low extrusion rates as compound flow lobes, which were merged into thick large lobes. Merged flow lobes thicken endogenously as subsequent lava was injected into the molten core of the lobes. Magma compositions changed during the eruptions, resulted in mixing of magmas. Associated alkali basalts showing intermediated characteristics between ocean island basalts and enriched mid-ocean ridge basalts indicate that the sources for the large lava flows are shallower than ocean island basalt magmas.