Precise observations of infrasound and seismic motions excitedby shockwaves at the Hayabusa reentry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (80283092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  高知工科大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30368857)
FURUMOTO Muneyoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80109264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (80400232)
FUJITA Kazuo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部未踏技術研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90281584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsはやぶさ / インフラサウンド / 地震動 / 大気-地表面カップリング / エネルギー伝搬係数 / 大気―地表面カップリング
Research Abstract
We carried out array observations with infrasound/seismic and optical sensors and obtained those records at the Hayabusa reentry in Woomera, Australia. We estimated the source location of shockwaves generated by the reentry from the analyses of those records. The estimated overpressure values of the shockwaves are twice larger than those from a traditional theory, indicating that there are some problems on the assumptions of the traditional theory. We define a transfer function between the pressure perturbations and ground motions, and quantify a coupling process between atmosphere and ground surface.