Project/Area Number |
22403006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKI Minoru 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (10132713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHINO Shin-ichiro 九州大学, 工学研究院・航空宇宙工学部門, 准教授 (40243901)
SAKANAKA Shinya 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教 (20323131)
IWATA Naoyoshi 山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (70302289)
NAKAMURA Norihiro 東北大学大学院, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80302248)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Deception 島 / South Bay / Livingston 島 / UAV, Ant-Plane / 空中磁気探査 / 航空写真 / 無人飛行機 / Ant-Plane / 空中磁気 / 磁気異常 / St.Kliment基地 / Deception島 / King Sejong基地 / 南極 / Livingston島 / エスクデロ基地 / 世宗基地 / 岩石年代 / 古地磁気 |
Research Abstract |
Aeromagnetic survey by small unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) was carried out at Bransfield Basin, Antarctica. The magnetic anomaly was obtained from the northern half of Deception Island. That was the first successful venture of this kind, demonstrating that airborne surveys by UAV are useful for Antarctic research investigations. Airborne surveys provide a safe and economical approach to data acquisition. Study of rock magnetism, geochronology and magnetic survey was conducted at King George Island. The results showed that Bransfield Basin was formed with a typical characteristic of geological structures of back-arc basin.