Project/Area Number |
22403007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2012) Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Kenji 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域 災害リスク研究ユニット, 総括主任研究員 (20359128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Kohsaku 独立行政法人産業総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356381)
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu 高知大学, 高知コア総合研究センター, 教授 (10107451)
KINOSHITA Masataka 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 所長 (50225009)
FUJIWARA Toshiya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (30359129)
HIROSE Fuyuki 気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究官 (90414515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Saneatsu 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (40292859)
BABA Hisatoshi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (80256180)
ARAKI Ei'ichiro 海洋工学センター, 技術研究主任 (60359130)
SHITO Azusa 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (90376541)
NAKAMURA Yasunori 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (60345056)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 津波 / スマトラ沖地震 / 津波発生 / 分岐断層 / 外縁隆起帯 / 反射法探査 / スマトラ / 巨大地震 / 海底地形 / 反射法 / 断層地形 / 断層関連褶曲 |
Research Abstract |
A huge ocean-wide tsunami, with average heights of more than 20 meters along the west coast of the northern tip of Sumatra followed the 2004 Sumatra-Andaman earthquake (Mw9.2). Several working hypotheses have been proposed, but the generation mechanism for this tsunami remains unresolved. Most of these hypotheses suggest a possible coseismic slip on splay faults in the outer-arc-high off northwest Sumatra [e.g., Sibuet et al., 2007]. Among these splay faults, the Middle Thrust (or possibly the Lower Thrust), can best account for features of the Indian Ocean tsunamis observed at regional and ocean-wide distances [Hirata et al., 2008]. In 2010, we have conducted KH-10-5 high-resolution MCS survey of the likely source region for the tsunami with JAMSTEC R/V Hakuho-Maru. In the region where the Middle thrust is postulated, we found abundant evidences of faulting and folding of the sediment within small basins, indicating that the Middle thrust might be displaced coseismically