| Project/Area Number |
22403010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Ryoichi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Satonori 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
MIYAOKA Hiroshi 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (10150046)
OGAWA Yasunobu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
OYAMA Shin-ichiro 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20444424)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKANOI Takeshi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
MAEDA Sawako 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00199613)
TSUDA Takuo 国立極地研究所, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (90444421)
HIRAHARA Masafumi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
YUKIMATSU Akira 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70260007)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361830)
TANAKA Yoshimasa 国立極地研究所, 特任助教 (50425766)
TOKUMARU Munetoshi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
ABE Takumi 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (40255229)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
WATANABE Shigeto 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90271577)
ONO Takayuki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10141996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ジオスペース / リモートセンシング / 超高層大気物理 / EISCAT / 国際共同 / 地上観測機器 / 国際研究者交流 / ノルウェー / 超高層大気 / 国際協力 / 北極域 / レーダー / 電離圏 / 超高層物理学 |
| Research Abstract |
By using EISCAT radars located in northern Scandinavia and Svalbard together with other radars (MF and meteor) as well as several optical instruments (sodium LIDAR, all-sky imagers, FPI, photometer, narrow TV imagers), we have conducted a wide range of research on the geospace. Over the four years from April 2010 to March 2014, we conducted more than 40 special experiments (SPs) for 865 hours. Part of SPs were made as international collaborative experiments with other associate countries. We have obtained new findings about several topics: Cowling channel, polar cap patch, vertical oscillation of the polar ionosphere, ion-neutral collision frequency, auroral heating, travelling ionospheric disturbances. We have published 57 scientific papers. The EISCAT_3D radar is the next generation IS radar planed by the EISCAT community. We have discussed the EISCAT_3D project with Japanese colleagues as well as foreign colleagues, and have summarized a Japan's science plan using the EISCAT_3D.