Study of day-to-day variability of equatorial Spread-F based on large-area observations over India, southeast Asia, and Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
OOTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
ISHII Mamoru  独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 推進室長 (20359003)
MARUYAMA Takashi  (独)情報通信研究機構, 上席研究員 (80359017)
SAITO Susumu  (独)電子航法研究所, 航法システム領域, 主幹研究員 (40392716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤道スプレッド F 現象 / 衛星ビーコン観測 / アジア太平洋 / 国際共同研究 / 赤道スプレッドF現象 / 広域観測網 / ディジタル受信機
Research Abstract
Equatorial Spread-F (ESF) is a one of the most intense ionospheric disturbance that causes severe scintillation to the satellite-ground communications, and degradation of the GPS locations. In this study we deployed large -area observation network of the ionosphere from Asia and Pacific regions by means of radars, nightglow imagers, and satellite-ground beacon receivers. We investigated yet-unknown day-to-day variability of ESF , and found that the ESF is generated from the enhanced Large -Scale Wave Structure (LSWS) of the ionosphere. We also found detailed behavior of ESF at post -midnight period that enhances under the low-solar conditions.