Deformation of a continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTOFUJI Yo-ichiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90160895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Koji  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10510745)
MORINAGA Hayao  兵庫県立大学, 教授 (40210182)
YAMAZAKI Kazuhito  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (20335417)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大陸 / 変形 / 古地磁気学 / アジア大陸 / インド亜大陸 / アフリカ大陸 / 大陸東部 / テクトニクス / マレーシア / ロシア / 白亜紀 / 大陸変形 / インド大陸 / 中止 / 代替研究 / ジュラ紀 / エチオピア / Oligeocene / インドチャイナ / 年代学 / ユーラシア / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation aspect of a continent is studied by paleomagnetic view points. We focus on the Asian continent due to collision of the Indian continent. SE Asia is chosen for deformation study of the Asian continent. Because India collied with Asia at about 50 Ma, we collcted Cretaceous red sandstones from Yunnan, Sichuan, Indochina Peninsula and Malay Peninsula. Reliable paleomagnetic directions are observed after careful thermla demagnetization. These data describe deformation of SE Asia as follows. (1)SE Asia experienced clockwise rotation more than 20 degrees. A zone affected by clockwise rotational deformation extends from the southern tip of the Chuan Dian Fragment, through Indochina Peninsula to as far as the Malay Peninsula. (2) The the Shan-Thai block and the southern margin of the Indochina Peninsula were subjected to internal tectonic deformation. (3)The Khorat basin behaved as a rigid block during contnenental deformation.