Verification of the mid-Cretaceous "Mega-monsoon Event"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (20192685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Ken  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20333594)
KAWAHATA Hodaka  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教 授 (20356851)
TAKASHIMA Reishi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教 授 (00374207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンスーン / 温暖化 / 白亜紀 / フランス
Research Abstract
Expansion of anoxic environments and extinction of marine biota occurred in the Tethys Sea and the Atlantic Ocean during the earliest Albian period, mid-Cretaceous (113 million years ago). In order to understand the trigger and mechanism of this event, we analyzed microfossil assemblages, organic and inorganic geochemistry and clay mineralogy of the black shale which were deposited during this event. Our analyses demonstrate that the expansions of anoxic environment were triggered by increased continental run-off which was caused by extremely humid climate in response to the mid-Cretaceous global warming. Increased run-off may have caused surface ocean eutrophication and elevation of primary productivity, and resulted in expansion of anoxia.