Petrological study of granulites from Antarctica-India-Madagascar region and the formation of the Gondwana Supercontinent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22403017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAE Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50252888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANTOSH M.  高知大学, 名誉教授 (20333453)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴンドワナ / 造山帯 / 変成岩 / 縫合帯 / 大陸衝突 / 先カンブリア時代 / 地殻進化 / ゴンドワナ大陸 / インド / 南極 / 大陸地殻 / 国際情報交換 / マダガスカル / スリランカ / 超高温変成作用 / 温度圧力経路 / テクトニクス / リュツォホルム岩体 / パルガットカウベリー剪断帯
Research Abstract
The Gondwana supercontinent is known as the only mega-continent present at 550-600 Ma. We performed field geological survey of collisional orogenic belts within the supercontinent, which corresponds to Antarctica - South India - Madagascar region, and collected various samples of high-grade metamorphic rocks and associated igneous rocks. Detailed petrological and geochronological studies on the rocks demonstrated that this region corresponds to a paleo-suture zone along which various high-pressure and high-temperature metamorphic rocks as well as remnants of oceanic plates (ophiolites) have been recognized, particularly from the Palghat-Cauvery suture zone in southern India. We also found crustal blocks with older ages of 3.2 Ga, 2.5 Ga, and 0.7-0.8 Ga from southern India and Antarctica. These older blocks within the 550-600 Ma suture zone might correspond to microcontinents or island arcs which accreted to Archean continents during the amalgamation of the Gondwana supercontinent.