Algorithm development to detect moisture, thaw/freeze condition by using radar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10371147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 源之  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌水分 / 永久凍土 / SAR / フルポーラリメトリ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the following issues.1) Understanding the radar reflection mechanism from permafrost with different moisture condition, and with thaw/freeze condition.2) Develop an algorithm for estimating moisture and detect thaw/freeze condition in the permafrost area.3) Produce the thaw/freeze map in Siberia and discuss the effect for the local life.To address issues 1), two layer model was suggested for a permafrost area, and it is shown that the model well explains the PALSAR/full polarimetry data (Paper (3)). Thaw/freeze condition was classified by the backscattering coefficient (Paper (7)). To address issues 2), an algorithm to estimate the soil moisture was suggested (Paper (7)), based on the results in 1). To address issue 3), freeze/thaw map was produced around the Lena River in Russia from PALSAR full polarimetry mode. The map indicates that one of the possible reasons for inducing the large ice jam in Markha in 2007 was rapid ground thawing.