The environmental behavior of mercury in contaminatedsites
Project/Area Number |
22404002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYASU Takashi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60217552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Akito 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 疫学研究部, リスク評価室室長 (00393463)
IMURA Ryusuke 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40284864)
MIYAMOTO Junko 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40244222)
KANZAKI Ryo 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50363320)
KODAMATANI Hitoshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30434468)
KONO Yuriko 鹿児島大学, 廃液処理室, 助教 (60582070)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 水銀 / 小規模金採掘 / 鉱山活動 / 環境動態 / 総水銀 / メチル水銀 / 鉱山 / 金精錬活動 / 環境影響 / 分析法信頼性評価 / 国際研究者交流(スロベニア) / 国際研究者交流(インドネシア) / 形態別分析法 / 大気 / 土壌 / 国際研究者交流 / スロベニア:インドネシア / インドネシア / スペシエーション / 河川水 / 着生シダ類 |
Research Abstract |
Distribution of mercury around small scale gold mining area had been investigated. The atmospheric concentration of mercury in the village was several μg m-3and that in the work place was 30 μg m-3. The highest concentration of mercury in river water was about 10 μg L-1.In soil samples, total mercury and methylmercury concentrations decreased with depth from the soil surface. The values showed significant positive relations with total organic carbon content. The fact suggests that the transported mercury through the air deposits on the ground surfaces and adsorb on the organic matter.