An integrated approach to minimise organicpollution in Danang, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20293079)
RI Gyokuyu  東北大学, 大学院・環境化学研究科, 准教授 (30201106)
KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
OTOMA Suehiro  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (90124338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衛生工学 / 廃棄物 / マテリアルフロー / 市民参加 / ベトナム / 難分解性汚泥の資源化 / 省資源栄養塩除去 / 河川微量化学物質分析 / 食品残渣リサイクル / 都市ごみのマテリアルフロー / 途上国における資源循環 / 先進国への技術導入 / メタン発酵 / 改質処理 / 有機性廃棄物 / 食品系廃棄物 / 生ごみ / 微量汚染物質 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
An implementation of low-cost system toremove Dioxins in soil, which is a consequence of Vietnam war in 1960s-1970s is highly desired in Danang for its safe urban development. In this regard, a development of improved methane fermentation process receiving organic wastes was highlighted toprovide heat energy for the thermal decomposition of dioxin-polluted soil. While developing the new process in lab-scale, the material flow of municipal solid wastes in Danang including food waste was clarified through field survey. It appeared that a large amount of the food waste was currently being beneficially transferred to piggery farms outside Danang, and accordingly non-feedable fraction (e.g. septic tank sludge) wasthought to be the essential organic source for the methane fermentation process, unlikeother developed countries. The field research also reveled apart from the hot-spots of Dioxins, the presence of the compounds in Danang river was limited and most of micropollutants were mainly attributed to insecticides from farms in the area.