Structure and detection of toxins from dinoflagellate
Project/Area Number |
22404006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Masayuki 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90261495)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 構造決定 / 定量法開発 / ポリエーテル化合物 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 神経毒 / 細胞毒 / 構造解析 / 細胞毒性 / NMR / 赤潮 / マウス致死毒性 / ポリオキシ化合物 / NMRスペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A red tide occurred in New Zealand. This caused mass mortalities of fish within the harbour. Over 500 cases of human respiratory distress were also reported, with symptoms including a dry cough, severe sore throat, and headache. A cell extract of the causataive dinoflagellate showed strong mouse lethality and cytotoxicity. From the neutral lipophilic fraction five novel toxins were identified. Isolation was guided by cytotoxicity against mouse leukemia P388 cells. The sodiated cations of toxins in MALDI mass spectra were observed at over m/z 2000. The most abundant toxin was determined to be a large polycyclic ether compound with 24 ether rings, including dihydrofuran, 13 hydroxy groups, and a 2-methylbut-2-enal side chain. From the hydrophilic acidic fraction another novel set of toxins were identified. The toxins consist of nine contiguous ether rings and contain a 9-membered ether ring within the central portion of the molecule. Toxins showed cytotoxicity against neuro2A cells.