| Project/Area Number |
22404007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Yoshinobu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362451)
MIKATA Yasuhiro 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60434784)
ASANO Eiichi 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90351684)
KIMURA Makoto 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177927)
ITO Yoshito 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111826)
KITANE Yasuo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 東アフリカ / 舗装道路 / 維持管理 / IRI / 舗装 / 劣化 / 道路評価 / ラフネス / 軽量骨材 / 交通荷量 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, in order to investigate the deterioration and current condition of main root in east African countries, simple measurement system, VIMS, was applied. Among the east African countries, we conducted trial measurement on main root in Kenya, where VIMS system is officially adopted. In this measurement, we confirm that the system can be applicable in this country and current state of the pavement was evaluated. In Tanzania, main root around the capital of Dar Es Salam was investigated and the system is under the review of Tanzania National Road Authority for official equipment. In Uganda, main root around the capital of Kampala was investigated. Finally it is found that VIMS is sufficiently applicable in these east African counties and the roots around the capital are relatively good but in the local area the roots are not properly managed. Thus in the future we can evaluate the state of deterioration of pavement in east Africa using the initial data that we obtained in this time.