IMPACT OF CONTINENTAL RIVER INUNDATION TO FERTILIZATION AND VEGETATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA SO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
UMEDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
MASAGO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50507895)
NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30292519)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords洪水 / 点源負荷 / 水理モデル / メコン河 / 栄養塩 / 農業生産 / 持続可能性 / 不等流モデル / 遺伝子解析 / 生息場 / HSI / 流出解析 / 数値地図
Research Abstract
To evaluate fertilization of the Mekong River flood and inundation, we observed nutrient concentrations of flood water and nutrient amounts of soil at paddy fields located in the Mekong River flood plain and calculated nutrient balance. We obtained the following conclusions; 1) Sluice gate is more effective system than rubber gate at the point of nutrients utilization because water at the level of a lower layer has much nutrient due to the deposition. 2) Nutrient balance calculation expresses that the amounts of nutrients contained in soil and inundation water are sufficient to provide for rice production.3) The contribution ratio of flood to rice production that is presented in "the nutrients amount brought by inundation/the nutrients amount included in the harvested rice" are 98%, 50%, 88% and 17% about nitrate at Kandal, phosphorus at Kandal, nitrate at Takeo and phosphorus at Takeo respectively.