Study on new concept of management for the sustainable use of the reservoirs in the surrounding of Sahara desert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRIE Mitsuteru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50451688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Kenichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00447236)
UMEDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
HAN Jungyu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40455928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水資源 / 水工水理学 / 土木環境システム / 農業工学 / 国際貢献 / 貯水池 / 堆砂 / 北アフリカ / 乾燥地
Research Abstract
Reservoirs in arid land has the catchment area which has low vegetation and much soil erosion. As a result, rapid sedimentation occupy their storage capacity. Dredging is effective countermeasure against the sedimentation but it is not carried out because its cost is quite expensive, especially for the developing countries. This study discussed about the potential of utilization of sediment in the reservoirs and economical feasibility to cover the cost of dredging.