| Project/Area Number |
22404010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAN Kazutoshi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70052884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Kazutoshi 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30376941)
AKAMATU Yosihisa 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
MEGUMI Sayuri 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00286189)
OKUBO Akane 富士常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80434538)
OKAMOTO Mineo 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70345403)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 赤土流出 / 浸食 / 土地開発 / 現地観測 / 観光資源 / 環境容量 / パラオ共和国 / ガリの形成 / 焼畑農業 / 降雨・流出 / 観光 / 降雨流出 / 濁度・水位計 / 観光・環境容量 |
| Research Abstract |
Republic of Palau has two development strategies. One is the increase in the population by attraction of foreign company. For these purposes, development of a residential section and a company lot are needed. The change of land use pattern will induce the increase of clay runoff and affects to natural environment and coral reef. We measurements were made continuously for two years to estimate the red clay runoff discharge from land development area. As a result of estimating the amount of sediment discharge from developed area, it was the amount of sediment discharge of about700 t/ha/yr. This amount was corresponding to model calculation.Moreover, we also were discussing the environmental acceptable capacity and the number of tourists from the point of view of natural environmental preservation.