Evaluation of the climate change impacts on vulnerability of water supply systems in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10206914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Kumio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00361527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (70533123)
MURAKAMI Michico  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任助教 (50509932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市水システム / ベトナム / ハノイ / ホーチミン / 地下水 / ヒ素 / POU / 水処理 / 東南アジア / 気候変動 / 脆弱性評価 / 水供給システム / アジア / 水質汚染
Research Abstract
The vulnerability and adaptation of water supply systems in Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) in the Saigon River Basin and Hanoi City in the Red River Basin were evaluated in this study. In the Saigon River Basin, salt water intrusion and manganese leaching from acid sulfate soil will be exacerbated by climate change. In Hanoi, multiple sources of water are used in households including groundwater, rain water and tap water. Although it is necessary to use point-of-use water treatment devices, using multiples water sources may be an effective measure to mitigate the climate change impacts.