Project/Area Number |
22404014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANO Akira 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50111258)
YOUN-HEE Han 東北学院大学, 工学部, 準教授 (00380692)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バングラデシュ / ヒ素溶出理論 / 地下水流動 / 安全な水供給 / 地質年代 |
Research Abstract |
The geological feature structure in Bangladesh became clear. Geologic time of the sediment including arsenic was 7,400 years ago, and the influence of transgression was not accepted. The index kd gave basic knowledge of the leaching mechanism. Especially, pH, Fe, Al, PO_4, SO_4 and HCO_3 were related to k_d. NaHCO_3, NaH_2PO_4 leached As and Fe_2(SO_4)_3 promoted adsorption from adsorption and desorption experiments. Arsenic concentration was proved to become safe and sustained water resources 100 years later in the aquifer where is deeper than 150m from the analysis of As transport model