Study on a way of management on development of Slum community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshinobu  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50165338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUMI Atsushi  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (00553794)
KOBAYAKAWA Yuko  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (90459842)
AKIYA Kimihiro  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (60511459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニティ開発 / スラム / マネジメント / アジア都市域 / 住環境整備
Research Abstract
The results of researches are shown below though some of them are still continuing. Firstly, in the field of community development implementing in Thailand, our research have focused on how small neighbor hood groups which have been organized ina community have active and manageable roles. In conclusion, we find out two types on role of neighborhood groups in community development. As an actor unit to implement community development, even though the role shows different in each case study, firstly, small neighborhood group enables to build collective housing easily and safe, secondly, it is able to join in inclusive varied situations and allows range of development standard to each neighborhood groups for community improvement. Secondly, in the research in urbanized inhabitant districts in Taipei, the objective is to reevaluate the possibility of urban mixed land use as a sustainable and lively living environment. For implementing asustainable development to cope with these problems, the concept of “multi-habitat”would become a key word from a planning viewpoint. The fact may imply that the mixed use ratio of around 20-30% shows a certain measure to define an appropriate living environment in mixed land use district.