A study on the digging technology of the tomb in Ancient Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
Cyber University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代エジプト / 岩窟墓 / 掘削技術 / 復元研究 / 岩盤 / 岩窟 / 復元 / 工程 / 岩窟遺構 / 古代建築 / ルクソール / 貴族の墓 / 列柱室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the digging process of the bedrock on five remains, namely the second boat of the King Khufu, Abusir-south hill, Dahshur-north cemetery, the tomb of the Amenhotep III and the noble tomb of Luxor west, by which Waseda University Institute was carrying out the investigation.
Though each building period and character of the remains were different, two or more works, such as digging of the bedrock, carrying the sarcophagus, and caving relief on the wall were concurrently
Owning to those system, the whole work of the tombs had been efficiently promoted. In addition it was supposed that there was a reasonable working process that a part of the tomb construction was completed in advance before deciding the tomb owner and that the several tombs were uniformly managed to arrange the workers appropriately.