Establishment of the domestication model of the multiple-originallivestock and the specimen storage system in the multidisciplinary studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Kazunobu  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (10211723)
ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
OSHIDA Tatsuo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
SASAKI Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50332482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家畜化 / 学融合 / アジア / インド洋 / 狩猟 / ニワトリ / 民族 / 博物館 / 民俗
Research Abstract
The multidisciplinary fled works about the domestication were carried out in the Asia and Indian Ocean Regions. The new domestication model was established based on the studies of multi human-livestock relationships in this Region. The new concept of the museum curatorial works was also proposed in these countries.