Restoration and conservation for declined carnivore populations by economic exploitation in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yayoi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60413134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Ryuichi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野生動物保護 / 動物生態学 / 食肉目 / 中国 / アジア / 密猟 / 自然保護区 / 遺伝的多様性 / 環境影響評価 / 環境政策 / 自然保全学 / 在来種保全 / 種子分散 / 生態系修復・整備 / 生態学 / 動物 / 進化 / 資源保全学
Research Abstract
The increasing economic exploitation of wildlife, in tandem with illegal poaching, has led to recent population declines amongst many carnivore species in China, creating a challenge for conservation and sustainability. The use of wild-caught carnivores for Chinese traditional medicine, and as a source of bushmeat is, however, an established part of traditional east-Asian culture. To investigate how best to resolve this paradox, between 2006 and 2011, we conducted field surveys and interviewed owners at farms, markets and bushmeat restaurants, in the Guanzhou region of southern China, focusing. We established which carnivore species were being traded, in what numbers, and for what specific purpose. Our further investigation in 2012-13 exposed the difficulties of enforcing species connected to very limited and out-dated ecological information (distribution, habitat use), and that illegal trade in animals was still taking place, contrary to an international ban.