| Project/Area Number |
22405004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Koichi 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20221799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Masashi 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
藤井 義晴 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10354101)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Motomi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
YOSHITAKE Hiraku 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 研究員 (50517662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 侵略的外来種 / 系統進化 / 侵略的外来植物 / イタドリ / 侵略性発現 / 葉緑体DNA / 核DNA / アレロバシー |
| Research Abstract |
This research is a Japanese knotweed which grows wild in the Japan and its surrounding area, will be artificially introduced into the West after the 19th century. Now, Japanese knotweed and its allied species Giant knotweed, and Bohemian knotweed has been a problem as invasive alien species. We investigated in the wide area in the natural habitat, Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. And also sampled invasion area England and Europa, East and West Coast of North America. We compared DNA sequence of rbcL-accD region of chloroplast DNA, and ITS region of nuclear DNA. There are 5 groups of rbcL-accD region of chloroplast DNA, and divide into 6 groups in ITS region of nuclear DNA. The both european and american invasive Japanese knotweed have same sequence of rbcL-accD and ITS region. It is considered that both European and American invasive Japanese knotweed are same origin from Japan (Japan sea side region). The invasive Giant knotweed is also related with Giant knotweed from Japan.