Project/Area Number |
22405005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Tadashi 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEISHI Yoichi 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80114544)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAYAMA Koji 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60647478)
ALISON WEE Kim Shan シンガポール国立大学, 博士課程学生
SHINMURA Yoshimi 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期課程学
ONO Junya 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
TOMIZAWA Yuki 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海外調査 / マングローブ / 保全遺伝学 / 系統地理 / 海流散布 / 種子散布 / 広域分 布種 / 多国籍 / 遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライト / 国際研究者交流 / Xylocarpus / Rhizophora / オヒルギ / ハマザクロ |
Research Abstract |
Extensive field works and population genetic analyses wereperformed aiming at understanding global genetic diversity of mangrove plants, which isfundamental information for genetic conservation of mangroves. Performing field works in15 countries, more than three thousand samples were collected from six groups of majorcomponent tree species of mangroves. Population genetic analyses were performed for thesamples using common genetic markers. Preliminary analysis revealed genetic structure ofsome target species. For Bruguiera gymnorhiza, distinct genetic structure even in theIndian Oceanic and Pacific regions was revealed, and this data can be used to plan furthergenetic conservation of the species