Determining adaptive traits and the candidate genes in Cuban Anolis lizards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (20443442)
北野 潤  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (80346105)
田村 宏治  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (80346105)
TAMURA Koji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
TAKIMOTO Gaku  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90453852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアノールトカゲ / 適応放散 / 多様性 / 共存 / 適応形質 / 形態進化 / エコモルフ / 発生 / 四肢 / アノール
Research Abstract
The present results suggest that the species composition and richness in local assemblages could be explained by evolutionary history (the number of speciation events and limits to range expansion) and ecological processes (habitat partitioning). The results of developmental timings for divergence of hindlimb length showed that there are several important developmental stages for differentiation of hindlimb length between twig and trunk-ground species, depending on different elements of hindlimb.